Organizing Committees

Honorary Co-Chairs

  • SUPOT TEACHAVORASINSKUN (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • MING-TING SUN (University of Washington, USA)
  • TAT-SENG CHUA (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

 

General Co-Chairs

  • SUPAVADEE ARAMVITH (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • YO-SUNG HO (Gwangju Institute of Technology, Korea)
  • NOEL E. O’CONNOR (Dublin City University, Ireland)

 

Program Co-Chairs

  • THANARAT CHALIDABHONGSE (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • MONCEF GABBOUJ (Tempere University of Technology, Finland)
  • CHONG WAH NGO (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • AHMED ELGAMMAL (Rutgers University, USA)
  • KLAUS SCHOEFFMANN (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
 
 

Special Session Co-Chairs

  • SUREE PUMRIN (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • BENOIT HUET (Eurecom, France)
 

Demonstrations Co-Chairs

  • SUVIT NAKPEERAYUTH (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • WOLFGANG HUERST (Utrecht University, Germany)
  • JOEMON JOSE (University of Glasglow, UK)

 

Video Browser Showdown Co-Chairs

  • KUNWADEE SRIPANIDKULCHAI (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • CATHAL GURRIN (Dublin City University, Ireland)
  • WERNER BAILER (Joanneum University, Austria)
  • KLAUS SCHOEFFMANN, (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
  • JAKUB LOKOC, (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
 

Publicity Co-Chairs

  • KIYOHARU AIZAWA (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • NORLIZA BINTI MOHD NOOR (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
  • CELIA SHAHNAZ (BUET, Bangaladesh)
  • KARLSTEN MUELLER (Franhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
  • ALEXANDER LOUI (Kodak Alaris, USA)
 

Finance Chair

  • NISACHON TANGSANGIUMVISAI (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
 

Sponsorship Co-Chairs

  • NATAWUT NUPAIROJ (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • WIDHAYAKORN ASDORNWISED (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
 

Registration Co-Chairs

  • CHANRNCHAI PLUEMPITIWIRIYAVEJ (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • SUKREE SINTHUPINYO (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
 

Publication Co-Chairs

  • PEERAPON VATEEKUL (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • TWITTIE SENIVONGSE (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
 

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

  • NAKORNTHIP PROMPOON (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • KULTIDA ROJVIBOONCHAI (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
 

Web Chair

  • KRERK PIROMSOPA (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
 

Webmaster

  • APINUN INTARACHAIYA (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
 

Conference Secretary

  • THITAPORN GANOKRATANAA (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
  • TASAPORN INTARACHAIYA (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)

 


STEERING COMMITTEE

  • Phoebe Chen (La Trobe University, Australia)
  • Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Kiyoharu Aizawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Cathal Gurrin (Dublin City University, Ireland)
  • Benoit Huet (Eurecom, France)
  • R. Manmatha (University of Massachusetts, USA)
  • Noel E. O’Connor (Dublin City University, Ireland)
  • Klaus Schoeffmann (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
  • Yang Shiqiang (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Cees G.M. Snoek (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • Meng Wang (Hefei University of Technology, China)